EV EV Scorecard
Head-to-Head

Lucid Air vs Tesla Model 3 (2026): What the $33,770 Gap Buys

Lucid Air vs Tesla Model 3: both rated 10/10 by Car and Driver, with a $33,770 list-price gap and 149 more EPA miles at the Air's top configuration. What the premium buys.

By the best-electric-cars-2026.com编辑部 editorial team · matchup: lucid-air-vs-tesla-model-3 · run: 2026.10 · fields: verified only

Verdict: Lucid Air if you need the longest verified range in this set and can pay for it. Its best EPA figure is 512 miles against the Model 3’s 363, a 149-mile gap. Tesla Model 3 if price is the limit. Both carry Car and Driver’s 10/10, and the Model 3 lists at $33,770 less.

Opening answer

Both cars hold Car and Driver’s 10/10 rating, so the expert score does not separate them. The Air lists at $72,400 and the Model 3 at $38,630, a difference of $33,770. The Air’s best configuration adds 149 EPA miles over the Model 3’s top trim. Divided out, that is about $227 per extra EPA mile at list price.

Scorecard

Verified fields only, from Car and Driver’s rankings page and fueleconomy.gov records, accessed 2026-10-14. Prices are MSRP as quoted by Car and Driver, with destination charges and incentives excluded.

field Lucid Air Tesla Model 3
Car and Driver rating 10/10 10/10
MSRP as quoted by Car and Driver $72,400 $38,630
EPA range, best configuration 512 mi, Air G Touring XR AWD, 19-inch wheels (record 49966) 363 mi, Premium RWD (record 50038)
EPA range, entry configuration 420 mi (record 49969) 309 mi, lowest of five trims
Car and Driver printed range 420–480 mi 309–363 mi
List-price gap per extra EPA mile, best configurations about $227 ($33,770 ÷ 149) not applicable
Charging and cargo not collected this pass not collected this pass

Sources for the table: Car and Driver’s rankings page for ratings, prices and printed ranges, and fueleconomy.gov records 49966 and 50038 for the best-configuration EPA figures.

Range: what the 149 miles are

The gap is real on the government record. The Air’s 512-mile rating applies to the Air G Touring XR AWD on 19-inch wheels. The Model 3’s top figure of 363 applies to the Premium RWD. Those are the two best configurations, so the gap compares the top of each lineup.

The entry configurations tell a different story. The Air’s entry rating of 420 miles is above the Model 3’s whole printed span of 309–363 miles, as Car and Driver prints it. A buyer who wants more than 363 miles of EPA range has to pay for the Air, whichever trim is chosen.

Price per mile of range

Taking the list prices and the best-configuration ratings gives one simple figure: $33,770 divided by 149 extra EPA miles is about $227 per mile, with the list prices from Car and Driver. That is arithmetic on two sourced inputs, not a measured value. It leaves out ownership costs, insurance and incentives, none of which are part of the index.

The figure is useful for one question only. If the extra range is worth $227 per mile to you, the Air’s premium is a choice you can make on this page. If you rarely drive beyond the Model 3’s range, the premium buys range you may not use.

Where the Tesla Model 3 wins

The price. Car and Driver rates the Model 3 at 10/10 and lists it at $38,630, so it is the cheaper route to the same expert rating. The magazine’s rating rests on instrumented testing and editorial impressions. It also says the car practically invented the EV sedan segment, while noting that a steady stream of updates keeps it competitive.

The Model 3 also holds the better range-per-dollar figure at its top configuration. Its 363 miles against the $38,630 list comes to about 9.4 EPA miles per $1,000, against the Air’s 7.1.

Where the Lucid Air wins

The range ceiling. The Air’s 512-mile figure is the longest EPA rating in this site’s 2026 set, and even its entry configuration exceeds the Model 3’s top printed range. Car and Driver’s editors say its large battery pack and long real-world range help drivers say goodbye to range anxiety, and that is the reason buyers pay for it.

What the Air’s range does not include: the 512-mile rating is one trim on one wheel size. A different wheel or trim will carry a different EPA figure, so check the record for the exact car you plan to buy.

Who each car is for

Before you decide

Two things are missing from this comparison. Neither car has a charging peak or a cargo figure in this site’s data. Check both on the manufacturer’s current spec sheet and on independent charging data before you commit. The range figures on this page also come from the EPA record, so check the record for your exact trim and wheel size.

Context

Among the ranked entries, the Model 3 holds first place and the Air second (current order). Scoring rules sit on /methodology.

FAQ

Is the Lucid Air worth $33,770 more than the Tesla Model 3?

That depends on whether you need the range. Both cars carry Car and Driver's 10/10. The Air's best EPA configuration is rated 512 miles (record 49966) against 363 for the Model 3's top trim (record 50038), a 149-mile difference. At list prices, each extra EPA mile costs about $227. Charging and cargo were not collected for either car, so practicality is not part of this answer.

Does the Air's entry configuration beat the Model 3?

Yes on range. The Air's entry configuration is rated 420 miles (record 49969), which is above the 363-mile top of the Model 3's EPA span. Entry and top configurations are compared separately on this site, because the Air's 512-mile rating is one trim on 19-inch wheels.

Which car has the better expert score?

Neither. Car and Driver rates both the Lucid Air and the Tesla Model 3 10/10, so the expert score does not separate them. The difference on verified fields is range and list price.

↑