Lucid Air vs Porsche Taycan (2026): Both 10/10, One Decisive Number
Lucid Air vs Porsche Taycan on verified fields: two Car and Driver 10/10 scores, EPA 512 vs 315 miles, $72,400 vs $108,050, and the range-per-dollar arithmetic behind the gap.
Verdict: Lucid Air if the spreadsheet decides it. Its longest EPA rating is 512 miles, and its list price is $35,650 lower than the Taycan’s. Porsche Taycan if the drive is the product. Car and Driver gives it the same 10/10 for a driving experience it calls one of the best in the electric sedan segment. Same expert score, opposite corners of the value math.
Opening answer
Car and Driver rates both the Lucid Air and the Porsche Taycan 10/10, so the verified fields separate them on range and price. The Air’s best EPA configuration is rated 512 miles, against the Taycan’s best of 315 miles. The two list at $72,400 and $108,050. On this site’s range-per-dollar arithmetic, the Air leads on both pairings.
Scorecard
Verified fields only, from Car and Driver’s rankings page and fueleconomy.gov records, both accessed 2026-10-14. Prices are MSRP as quoted by Car and Driver, with destination charges and incentives excluded.
| field | Lucid Air | Porsche Taycan |
|---|---|---|
| Car and Driver rating | 10/10 | 10/10 |
| MSRP as quoted by Car and Driver | $72,400 | $108,050 |
| EPA range, best configuration | 512 mi, Air G Touring XR AWD, 19-inch wheels (record 49966) | 315 mi, Taycan 4 Performance Battery Plus, 19-inch M+S (record 50456) |
| EPA range, entry configuration | 420 mi (record 49969) | 251 mi (record 50457) |
| EPA miles per $1,000, best configuration | 7.1 (512 ÷ 72.4) | 2.9 (315 ÷ 108.05) |
| EPA miles per $1,000, entry configuration | 5.8 (420 ÷ 72.4) | 2.3 (251 ÷ 108.05) |
| Car and Driver printed range | 420–480 mi | 251–293 mi |
| Charging and cargo | not collected this pass | not collected this pass |
Sources for the table: Car and Driver’s rankings page for ratings, prices and printed ranges, and fueleconomy.gov records 49966, 50456, 49969 and 50457 for the EPA figures.
Where the Lucid Air wins
The range figure and the price both favor the Air. Its 19-inch AWD configuration is rated 512 miles, the longest EPA figure in this site’s 2026 set. Its list price of $72,400 sits $35,650 below the Taycan. Car and Driver’s editors say its big battery pack and lengthy real-world range help drivers say goodbye to range anxiety. The EPA record backs the range figure, not the feeling it produces.
What the Air does not establish: the 512-mile figure applies to one trim on one wheel size. The entry configuration is rated 420 miles, and this pass collected no charging or cargo figures for the Air.
Where the Taycan wins
The driving dimension. Car and Driver rates the Taycan 10/10 and says it provides one of the best driving experiences in the electric sedan segment. This site has no test fleet and does not re-score driving character, so that expert rating is the only evidence it carries for this dimension. The Taycan’s own EPA figures are 315 miles at best and 251 miles at entry, and its list price is $108,050. On the site’s range arithmetic, it trails the Air.
The arithmetic, recomputed
Range per dollar equals EPA miles of a named configuration divided by MSRP in thousands.
- Air, best configuration: 512 ÷ 72.4 = 7.1 miles per $1,000.
- Air, entry configuration: 420 ÷ 72.4 = 5.8.
- Taycan, best configuration: 315 ÷ 108.05 = 2.9.
- Taycan, entry configuration: 251 ÷ 108.05 = 2.3.
The site publishes both pairings. Best-case pairing attaches a premium trim’s EPA rating to the base price, which flatters both cars. It does not change the order. Using the two ratios above, the Air leads by roughly 2.5 times on both pairings, and the inputs are the 512-mile record and the 315-mile record. Index scores publish only after the charging and cargo passes are complete, and nothing here is a purchase recommendation.
Why the site prints 512 and not 420–480
Car and Driver prints 420–480 miles for the Air, while the EPA record for the 19-inch AWD configuration is 512. This site uses the government figure with its record ID, and it documents the gap rather than averaging it. The Taycan shows the same pattern: printed at 251–293 miles, with an EPA top figure of 315.
Who each car is for
- Lucid Air: buyers who want the highest verified range in this set at the lower of the two 10/10 prices, and who accept that the 512-mile figure belongs to a premium trim.
- Porsche Taycan: buyers for whom the drive is the product, with the value math in view: 2.9 EPA miles per $1,000 at $108,050.
Context
Ranked second and third respectively on the current order, the two cars are scored on the same EPA rule described in /methodology.
FAQ
Is the Lucid Air better than the Porsche Taycan?
On this site's verified fields they tie on expert score and split on everything else. Both carry Car and Driver 10/10 ratings. The Air's longest EPA configuration is rated 512 miles (record 49966) against the Taycan's 315 (record 50456), and the Air's list price is $35,650 lower ($72,400 vs $108,050). Range per dollar goes to the Air: 7.1 vs 2.9 EPA miles per $1,000 at best-case pairing, and 5.8 vs 2.3 at entry configurations. Driving character is not scored here; that judgment belongs to Car and Driver's testing, and we restate it.
Why do you print 512 miles for the Lucid Air when Car and Driver says 420–480?
Because the EPA record is the authority this site uses. fueleconomy.gov rates the Air G Touring XR AWD on 19-inch wheels at 512 miles (record 49966) and the entry configuration at 420 (record 49969). Car and Driver's printed 420–480 band does not reach the top configuration. The same gap appears on the Taycan, where Car and Driver prints 251–293 and the EPA top figure is 315. We publish the government figure with its record ID and document the gap instead of averaging it.
Is the Taycan's range-per-dollar really that low?
On the verified numbers, yes. 315 EPA miles at a $108,050 list is 2.9 miles per $1,000, and its shortest-range EPA configuration (251 miles, record 50457) is 2.3. That is what a performance flagship costs in this one dimension. The Taycan's 10/10 rests on the driving experience Car and Driver describes, which this method does not re-score.